State v. Daniel J. Rice, 2009AP1162, District IV, 4/1/2010
[…] Rather than explore this crucial distinction, the court of appeals merely noted that “the supreme court in Velez has already expanded Garner to apply its modified Nelson test to pretrial motions other than those to suppress evidence,” ¶6. But Velez in fact underscores the distinction: Velez bore the burden of proof on the matter for which he sought an evidentiary hearing, and thus that case does not support the court’s conclusion here.

A bit oddly, the court doesn’t cite § 971.30(2)(c), which mandates that pretrial motions “(s)tate with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought.” While at first blush that requirement might seem to support the court’s conclusion, deeper inspection shows the contrary.