Judicial Disqualification – Relationship to Guardian ad litem
[…] And how the judge is unspeakably proud of his progeny’s employment by that very agency. (That, at least, isn’t an unreasonable take of the judge’s comments.) Would you think the judge possessed of – to borrow the judge’s own terminology – “inordinate” regard for the GAL’s recommendation? Ah, but appearances simply do not matter: as the court of appeals properly points out, ¶7, once the judge determines he can be impartial, it simply is irrelevant under the disqualification statute what others might think.

The question thus reduces to whether disqualification is mandated by § 757.19(2)(a) (“When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship”), which turns on whether employment by the Legal Aid Society made the judge’s daughter “counsel” in the action. The court of appeals deems controlling State v.