Subpoena for internet records was valid despite being served outside statutory deadline
[…] Jadair, 209 Wis. 2d at 208. It explained that a defect is fundamental if it prevents the purpose of the statute from being fulfilled. If noncompliance with a statutory requirement prevented the purpose of the statute from being fulfilled, a party need not show that it suffered prejudice as a result of the noncompliance. Id. However, if the purpose of the statute was served despite the noncompliance, the defect is technical, and the court must also examine whether it affected the complaining party’s substantial rights. Id.; [State v.] Gautschi, [2000 WI App 274,] 240 Wis. 2d 83, ¶15[, 622 N.W.2d 24]. Noncompliance affects a party’s substantial rights if the party can show that it suffered prejudice as a result of the noncompliance. Gautschi, 240 Wis. 2d 83, ¶15; see also Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) (“The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error … in the … proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”); ….

Using this “helpful guidance,” the court concludes the late service of the subpoena was both technical and did not affect DiMiceli’s substantial rights.