Waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction affirmed
[…] State v. X.S., 2022 WI 49, ¶25, 402 Wis. 2d 481, 976 N.W.2d 425; J.A.L. v. State, 162 Wis. 2d 940, 961, 471 N.W.2d 493 (1991).

This standard of review makes the court of appeals’ analysis a necessarily fact-intensive one. We won’t detail the facts of this case here but will instead summarize the essential holdings of the decision.

The court of appeals first rejects C.W.P.’s argument that the circuit court failed to make an “on the record” finding that the two petitions had prosecutive merit, which is a necessary threshold finding because § 938.18(4)(a) provides that the circuit court “shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit before proceeding to determine if it should waive jurisdiction. If the court determines that the matter does not have prosecutive merit, the court shall deny the petition for waiver.” Nothing in § 938.18(4)(a) requires a finding of prosecutive merit “on the record,” which stands in stark contrast to the requirement in § 938.18(6) that the court state “on the record” what it finds based on the waiver criteria.