State v. Lee Thomas Lasanske, 2014 WI App 26; case activity
[…] Stat. §§ 946.86 and 946.87, §§ 961.55 and 961.555, and §§ 973.075 and 973.076—don’t have an exact parallel to the federal law at issue in this case. Moreover, the forfeiture provisions of §§ 946.86 and 946.87 appear to apply only after conviction under § 946.83 (racketeering activity) or §946.85 (running a continuing criminal enterprise), though the civil remedies under § 946.87 allow for certain injunctions, including requiring the defendant to divest property involved in racketeering activity or running a continuing criminal enterprise. Both §§ 961.555(2)(a) and 973.076(2)(a) allow for forfeiture proceedings to be adjourned until adjudication of the criminal case, but under §§ 961.55(4) and 973.075(3) the property is subject to the “orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.” To the extent such “orders or decrees” might be used to freeze a criminal defendant’s assets before trial, the Court’s decision here suggests the defendant has no right to challenge anything other than whether the assets are the fruits of the alleged criminal activity.