State v. Lee Thomas Lasanske, 2014 WI App 26; case activity
[…] Because § 973.01(2)(c)1. doesn’t apply to misdemeanors, the conflict identified by Gerondale disappears, and the procedure for bifurcating an enhanced misdemeanor simply involves applying the rules for crimes that are not classified felonies:

¶9        Determining the bifurcated structure of a misdemeanor begins under Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(a) with the applicable maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor, plus additional imprisonment authorized by any applicable penalty enhancement statute. The confinement portion “may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence.” Sec. 973.01(2)(b)10. The extended supervision portion “may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b).” Sec. 973.01[(2)](d). We know that we must add the enhancer at the outset and not under para. (c) as with felonies because para. (c) refers to “confinement in prison,” and misdemeanors do not become punishable by prison until after the enhancer is added.