State v. Dragisa Pavlovic, 2013AP1180-CR, District 2, 10/23/13; court of appeals decision (1-judge; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] Stat. § 347.13(1) and thus cannot serve as a basis for an officer’s probable cause to stop the vehicle?

Issue (added by the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s order granting review)

The parties shall also address the question whether Arizona v. Gant, 556 U.S. 332 (2009) applies to the fact situation presented in this case and if so how?

About those facts . . . The police stopped Brown’s car due, allegedly, to a traffic violation.  Section 347.13(1) states that “no vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such tail lamps are in good working order.”    Brown’s car had two tail lamps–each with 3 bulbs.  According to the police, the middle bulb on the driver’s side tail lamp was out.  Brown says that particular bulb was a brake light, which would illuminate only during braking.