Review of per curiam court of appeals decision; case activity
[…] (¶¶33, 36).

{ 0 comments }

State v. Wyatt D. Henning, 2013 WI App 15; case activity

The crime of attempted possession of a firearm by a felon is recognized in Wisconsin, distinguishing State v. Briggs, 218 Wis. 2d 61, 579 N.W.2d 783 (Ct. App. 1998):

¶14      Turning to the particular language of the felon in possession of a firearm statute, and the case law further explaining the elements of that crime, we see no reason to preclude attempt liability.  Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29(2) states that a person who has been previously convicted of a felony “is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm … subsequent to the conviction for the felony….”  This offense has two elements: “(1) the defendant has been convicted of a felony; and (2) the defendant possessed the firearm.”  Black, 242 Wis. 2d 126, ¶18.  As we have established, “possession” means that the defendant knowingly had the firearm under his or her actual physical control.