Review of per curiam court of appeals decision; case activity
[…] But Jackson did not know of those incidents at the time of the shooting, so it would not constitute evidence under McMorris v. State, 58 Wis. 2d 144, 205 N.W.2d 559 (1973) (evidence of the putative victim’s violent character is admissible only if the defendant knew of same). Instead, he argued the victim’s reputation for violence was offered to prove the victim’s motive, opportunity, and lack of accident or mistake, and so was admissible under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(b) (allowing “evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by the accused”) and provable by evidence of reputation or of specific instances of conduct if the character trait is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense under § 904.05. The court of appeals held the victim’s character trait was not relevant to the self defense claim because Jackson