Racine County v. Renee D., 2012AP1974, District 2, 2/20/13; court of appeals decision (1-judge, ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] (¶16).

Propriety of summary judgment

Because Renee did not contest the petition’s allegations concerning the conduct that established the pattern of abusive behavior that was a substantial threat to the child, the circuit court appropriately entered partial summary judgment on the child abuse grounds. Renee argued that child abuse grounds under § 48.415(2) are “fact intensive” and thus not amenable to summary judgment, citing Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶36, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. Yet Steven V. also held that “partial summary judgment may be granted in the unfitness phase of a TPR case where the moving party establishes that there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding the asserted grounds for unfitness.” Id., ¶53. The court of appeals concludes this is a case with no genuine issue of material fact, saying Renee neither objected to the form or content of what she argues on appeal was a facially inadequate summary judgment pleading (¶¶20-21) nor contested the facts on which the Department relied.