State v. William A. Grantham, 2010AP2693-CR, District 3, 12/13/11
[…] Id., ¶15.  The pertinent inquiry is whether “‘both suits arise from the same transaction, incident or factual situation.’”  Id. (emphasis added; citation omitted).  The present case does not arise from the same incident as any of the prior OWI cases.  Thus, the cause of action in this case is different.

Procedural note: This is brought on State’s appeal, after sentencing and in practical effect operates as a challenge to the length of sentence. § 974.05(1)(a) authorizes State’s appeal from an adverse final order or judgment adverse “if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.” Decorah didn’t argue a double jeopardy bar, and the propriety of the State appealing a sentence therefore passes without comment, ¶1 n. 2. A knotty question, to be sure.