State v. Joseph J. Johnson, 2011AP806-CR, District 4, 11/3/11
[…] Background, very briefly: The appeal raised a challenge to sentencing discretion, and counsel’s appendix included 3 of the total of 8 transcript pages devoted to sentencing remarks. The relevant rule, § 809.19(2), requires “a short appendix containing, at a minimum, the findings or opinion of the circuit court, limited portions of the record essential to an understanding of the issues raised.” The court of appeals here thought the appendix too short and in its decision affirming the sentence also summarily sanctioned the Office of the State Public Defender $150 for violating the appendix rule.