Dane Co. DHS v. Lamont B., 2011AP1750, District 4, 10/27/11
[…] ¶7        We conclude the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it considered the Walworths’ statements at sentencing.  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) requires that the sentencing court allow a victim to make a statement to the court prior to sentencing if the victim wants to make a statement.  Wisconsin Stat. § 950.02(4) defines the term “victim” as that term is used in § 972.14(3)(a).  Specifically, it provides that the term “victim” includes: (1) “A person against whom a crime has been committed”; and (2) “If the person specified in subd. 1. is a child, a parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child.”  § 950.02(4)(a)-(b).  In addition to mandating that the court permit a victim to make a statement at sentencing, Wis. Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) also provides that the court may allow “any other person” to make or submit a statement.