Dane Co. DHS v. Lamont B., 2011AP1750, District 4, 10/27/11
[…] ¶30      Brenda contends that she is entitled to a new dispositional hearing because the court, in deciding to terminate Samantha’s parental rights, considered an improper factor—the recommendation by an inappropriately appointed GAL that her parental rights be terminated.  Relying on Wis. Stat. § 48.235(1)(g), which states that a court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding” if an examination shows the parent to be incompetent, Brenda argues that her GAL was not properly appointed because the circuit court did not first conduct a competency determination.  Brenda’s reliance, however, is misplaced.