Sentence review – Inaccurate Information
[…] ¶6        Beck reads too much into the 2001 amendment to Wis. Stat. § 809.30(2)(i).  The amendment simply added language to § 809.30(2)(i) specifying the entities that may request an extension, namely, the circuit court and the defendant.[3]  Nothing in the new provision places an affirmative duty on the circuit court to request an extension or inform a party of the need for an extension.  Thus, Scherreiks and Deer still control, and the circuit court’s failure to decide the postconviction motion within the period prescribed by statute is not grounds for a remand.  See Scherreiks, 153 Wis. 2d at 516.  Accordingly, we conclude Beck’s due process rights were not violated when the trial court did not request an extension pursuant to § 809.30(2)(i).

Section 809.30(2)(i) says, “Unless an extension is requested by a party or the circuit court and granted by the court of appeals,” the circuit court’s failure to decide the motion within 60 days of filing results in its being “considered to be denied.” According to State v. Scherreiks, 153 Wis. 2d 510, 516, 451 N.W.2d 759 (Ct.