State v. Jon Paul A. Fernandez, 2010AP1394-CR, District 2, 10/12/11
[…] The State further introduced the unobjected-to testimony of Crull that Niesen was in the habit of carrying a knife around with him in 1985-86, including at clubs.  Crull testified that the knife provided in 2009 looked similar to the knife she saw Niesen carry in 1985-86.  The evidence was relevant to prove that Niesen was known to carry a knife at the time of the murder and known to always carry one ten years later when he was with Crull.  See Wis. Stat. § 904.06(1) (“evidence of the habit of a person … whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person … on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice”).

{ 0 comments }

State v. Timothy J. K., 2011AP1091, District 2, 10/5/11

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Timothy J.K.: Eileen A. Hirsch, SPD, Madison Appellate; case activity