Newly Discovered Evidence – New Forensic  Method – Photogrammetric Analysis
[…] Stat. § 805.17(4) (2009-10)[3] in support of his assertion that the rules applying to jury trials and court trials are fundamentally different, thereby exempting him from the explicit requirements of Ford Motor.  We do not find Peters’ arguments to be persuasive.

Now that ch. 980 cases have been placed within Rule 809.30, it’s hard to imagine this problem arising in the SPD context. But the holding has obvious (and recurrent) importance, so the civil practitioner will want to keep it in mind. Just to round off the distinction, the parallel rule in SPD cases is found in § 809.30(2)(h): “The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.” Emphasis supplied. By contrast, the plain text of § 805.17(4) allows post-trial motions in civil bench trials to be pretermitted only where sufficiency of the evidence is raised on appeal.

{ 0 comments }

TPR

Florence County Dept. of Human Services v.