Ozaukee Co. HSD v. Sarah H., 2010AP416, District 2, 8/18/10
[…] The court stresses that the recorded calls were turned over to the defense ahead of trial: “the purpose of the best evidence rule is to prevent fraud on the trier of fact by denying it the ability to examine an original document.” Harris “was free to play the recordings for the jury,” ¶13.

Evidence – Chain of Custody

¶20 The law respecting chain of custody requires proof that is sufficient “to render it improbable that the original item has been exchanged, contaminated or tampered with.” B.A.C. v. T.L.G., 135 Wis. 2d 280, 290, 400 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1986). Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 states that the requirements for authentication or identification are satisfied “by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” “Alleged gaps in a chain of custody ‘go to the weight of the evidence rather than its admissibility.’” State v. McCoy, 2007 WI App 15, ¶9, 298 Wis. 2d 523, 728 N.W.2d 54 (citation omitted).