Ozaukee Co. HSD v. Sarah H., 2010AP416, District 2, 8/18/10
[…] ¶25 Anderson has offered only the bald assertion that he would have gone to trial if he had known the facts concerning the alleged armed robbery would be considered at sentencing. He offers no explanation why he would risk going to trial on two counts, including one that carried a maximum penalty of “a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 40 years, or both,” see Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(c) (2005-06), rather than face a maximum penalty of “a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both,” see § 939.50(3)(h), where the trial court might consider the facts related to the dismissed charge at sentencing.