State v. James Casas Klausen, 2009AP2268, District 4, 8/12/10
[…] The criminal complaint also states that Godwin admitted to engaging in sexual intercourse with S.S.  Based on these factual allegations, the circuit court’s determination that a sufficient factual basis existed to prove the offenses charged was not clearly erroneous.

{ 0 comments }

Traffic Stop – Tail Lamp Violation

State v. Laurence Evan Olson, 2010AP149-CR, District 4, 8/5/10

court of appeals decision (1-judge, not for publication); for Olson: Christopher W. Dyer; BiC; Resp.; Reply

¶11      WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.13(1) provides that “[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated on a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 340.01(66) provides that “‘tail lamp’ means a device to designate the rear of the vehicle by a warning light.” We observe that the statute does not state that each bulb taken individually is a “tail lamp”; it defines a “tail lamp” as a “device.”