Restitution – Settlement Agreement
[…] We respectfully certify the question to the Wisconsin Supreme Court.

{ 2 comments }

State v. Walter Allison, Jr., 2010 WI App 103; for Allison: Ellen Henak, SPD, Milwaukee Appellate; BiC; Resp.; Reply

Summary judgment in favor of discharge isn’t an available option under § 980.09.

¶18 Applying the principles governing statutory interpretation to Wis. Stat. § 980.09, it is clear that the legislature explicitly prescribed a different procedure from those outlined in Wis. Stat. chs. 801 to 847, and that summary judgment is not available in discharge proceedings. Section 980.09(2) gives a trial court two options when confronted with a petition for discharge. Subsection (2) first states that the trial court “shall” deny the petition “[i]f the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment.” Sec. 980.09(2). If the trial court determines that facts do exist from which a court or jury could find that the petitioner no longer meets the criteria for commitment, “the court shall set the matter for hearing.” Id.