State v. Michael A. Sveum, 2009 WI App 81, affirmed on other grds., 2010 WI 92
[…] Can an agreement provide, in seeming contravention of the statutory scheme, for resumed prosecution after the period of the agreement? Maybe, according to ¶19, but the possibility is far from self-evident, as the court itself suggests:

¶18      Moreover, the State’s policy argument is undercut by the plain language of the deferred prosecution agreement statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.37(1m)(b). [6] As the prosecutor did here, the legislature plainly limits the time period in which prosecutions may be resumed. Section 971.37(2) provides that the “written [deferred prosecution] agreement shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume upon written notice by either the person or the district attorney to the other prior to completion of the period of the agreement.” (Emphasis added.) It is unreasonable to argue that an individual deferred prosecution agreement is against public policy when the legislature has adopted by statute the very provision being objected to.