State v. Michael A. Sveum, 2009 WI App 81, affirmed on other grds., 2010 WI 92
[…] Stat. §§ 904.01 and 904.02, and whether its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice under Wis. Stat. § 904.03. [7] Gribble, 248 Wis. 2d 409, ¶55; State v. Peterson, 222 Wis. 2d 449, 454, 588 N.W.2d 84 (Ct. App. 1998). We conclude that the trial court erred in its determination permitting admissibility of the exhibit.¶12      The defendants did not have notice regarding the use of the computer-generated animation. While “surprise” is not a basis for exclusion under Wis. Stat. § 904.03, “testimony which results in surprise may be excluded if the surprise would require a continuance causing undue delay or if surprise is coupled with the danger of prejudice and confusion of issues.” Roy v. St. Lukes Med. Ctr., 2007 WI App 218, ¶12, 305 Wis. 2d 658, 741 N.W.2d 256,review denied, 2008 WI 19, 307 Wis. 2d 293, 746 N.W.2d 810 (Jan. 22, 2008) (No. 2006AP480) (citation omitted). For several reasons, the surprise in this case was coupled with the danger of prejudice and confusion.