State v. Colin G. Schloegel, 2009 WI App 85
[…] Holding: Remedial sanction, including monetary award, is limited to “continuing” contempt of court, and is therefore unsupported for past acts of contempt.

¶58      Section 785.04(1)(a), if read in isolation, could be somewhat ambiguous on this score. [8] Standing alone, the paragraph could be interpreted as allowing payment of a sum of money for a loss or injury suffered in the past; however, such an interpretation would ignore the fact that the continuing nature of the contempt is what authorizes the court to impose a remedial sanction as opposed to a punitive sanction. [9] See Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) (“‘Remedial sanction’ means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.”); Note, § 11, ch. 257, Laws of 1979, at 1355 (“[A] remedial sanction . . . cannot be imposed if for any reason the contempt has ceased, even as the result of the settlement of a case.”) (emphasis added); see also King, 82 Wis.  2d at 131-32, 138 (disallowing civil contempt proceedings under the