State v. Mark D. Jensen, 2007 WI 26, on bypassFor Jensen: Craig W. Albee
[…] Eichman, 155 Wis.2d 552, 559, 455 N.W.2d 143 (1990). OK, then, just what subsection of 974.05 applies to this case? Would’ve been nice if the court of appeals clued us in instead of making us guess. As it turns out, Machgan moved to dismiss and in an unpublished, single-judge summary order the court determined that the appeal was authorized by § 974.05(1)(a), whose text is: “an appeal may be taken by the state from any … (f)inal order or judgment adverse to the state … if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.” The court’s analysis reduced to this:

… An appeal to review the sentence is not barred by the double jeopardy clause.See United States v.