f. Trial court authority
[…] Restitution — Limitations — Time Limit

State v. Scott Edward Ziegler, 2005 WI App 69 For Ziegler: Martha K. Askins, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue: Whether a trial court retains authority to order restitution 14 years after entering a “to be determined” restitution order in the original judgment of conviction. Holding: ¶11. As we have repeatedly explained, “Restitution is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.20, which… Read more

{ 1 comment }

State v. Tony G. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90 For Longmire: Charles B. Vetzner, SPD, Madison Appellate Issue/Holding: ¶13. Restitution awarded under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways relevant to our present analysis. First, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor… Read more

{ 0 comments }

State v.